hackquest logo
  • Learn
  • Explore Course
  • Build
  • Explore Hackathon
  • Project Archive
  • Community
  • Forum
  • Global Event
  • My Community
  • Co-learning
  • Organization Hub
  • More
    • Glossary
    • Blog
    • Faucet
    • Job Station
    • Press Kit
    • Founder
hackquest logo
Back
Share Link

Mantle Global Hackathon 2025

Real Assets. Real Yield. Real Builders.

Hackathon State

Ended

Prepare with AI

codexcursorclaude-code

Use this prompt in your AI IDE to quickly get started with this hackathon.

Recommended prompt

I am preparing for Mantle Global Hackathon 2025. Help me understand the rules, required developer resources, project ideas, and a 7-day preparation plan based on my HackQuest builder journey.

Mantle Global Hackathon 2025
Ended

Host by

Mantle

Hackathon Mode

ONLINE

Ecosystem

M

Tech Stack

All

Participants

ZMC
2044+

150,000 USD

Available in Prizes

Grand Prize30,000 USD
Track Prize: RWA / RealFi15,000 USD
Track Prize: DeFi & Composability15,000 USD
Track Prize: AI & Oracles15,000 USD
Track Prize: ZK & Privacy15,000 USD
Track Prize: Infrastructure & Tooling15,000 USD
Track Prize: GameFi & Social15,000 USD
Community Choice6,000 USD
Best Mantle Integration4,000 USD
Best UX / Demo5,000 USD
Incubation Grants15,000 USD

Description

Watch our quick walkthrough to learn how to register for the Mantle Hackathon and submit your project — step-by-step guidance from signing up to final upload.


The Mantle Global Hackathon 2025 is a new chapter of the Mantle Ecosystem. Spanning October 15 – December 31 (2025), this three-month competition invites developers, founders, and innovators to design, build, and deploy scalable Web3 products on the Mantle Network.

Powered by Mantle’s modular Ethereum stack—combining high performance, low fees, and seamless EVM compatibility—participants will explore how decentralized infrastructure can bring tangible, compliant, and yield-bearing assets on-chain.


💰 Prize Pool & Incentives

  • Total Prize Pool: $150,000 (USDT)

  • Additional grants & fast-track incubation for top projects

  • Media exposure via Mantle and ecosystem partners

  • Direct access to exchange and VC partners


🏗 Tracks

  • RWA / RealFi (Top Priority)

    • Tokenization of real estate, bonds, invoices, and cash-flow assets

    • KYC flows, custody models, and compliant yield distribution

  • DeFi & Composability

    • Lending protocols, collateral strategies, composable yield optimizers

    • Synthetic assets backed by RWA

  • AI & Oracles

    • Smart automation using LLMs, AI agents, and oracle data

    • On-chain/off-chain data pipelines for asset management

  • ZK & Privacy

    • Privacy-preserving solutions with regulatory compatibility

    • Selective disclosure, ZK-KYC, and yield-proof mechanisms

  • Infrastructure & Tooling

    • Developer SDKs, wallet plugins, monitoring dashboards

    • Testing frameworks and DevOps pipelines

  • GameFi & Social

    • Consumer-facing apps integrating RWA or yield logic

    • Token incentive design and user retention tools


📋 Eligibility & Submission Requirements

Who can participate:

  • Individuals or teams of 2–5 members

  • Must submit a working MVP or functional demo (testnet/mainnet)

  • Open globally, fully remote with optional Demo Day IRL

Required deliverables:

  • GitHub repository with README and deployment instructions

  • Demo video (3–5 minutes) or a live demo URL

  • One-pager pitch: problem, solution, business model, roadmap

  • Team bios and contact info

  • Compliance declaration (Projects must disclose whether they involve regulated assets)


⚖️ Judging Criteria

Projects will be evaluated based on a combination of technical excellence, user experience, real-world applicability, Mantle integration, and long-term ecosystem potential.


🪙 About Mantle

Mantle Network is a modular Ethereum Layer 2 optimized for performance and cost-efficiency.
With execution, consensus, and data availability layers decoupled, developers benefit from:

  • Low gas fees

  • High throughput

  • Native EVM compatibility

  • Built-in tooling: Mantle DA, Mantle SDK, bridges, and testnets

  • Ideal for scaling real-world applications in DeFi, RealFi, and beyond

Grand Prize

30,000 USD

Grand Prize

First Place30,000 USD

Grand Prize

Judging Criteria

Awarded to the best overall project across all tracks, based on both technical merit and live Demo Day performance.

Track Prize: RWA / RealFi

15,000 USD

Track Prize: RWA / RealFi

First Place8,000 USD
Second Place5,000 USD
Third Place2,000 USD

Track Prize: RWA / RealFi

Judging Criteria

  • Tokenization of real estate, bonds, invoices, and cash-flow assets

  • KYC flows, custody models, and compliant yield distribution

Track Prize: DeFi & Composability

15,000 USD

Track Prize: DeFi & Composability

First Place8,000 USD
Second Place5,000 USD
Third Place2,000 USD

Track Prize: DeFi & Composability

Judging Criteria

  • Lending protocols, collateral strategies, composable yield optimizers

  • Synthetic assets backed by RWA

Track Prize: AI & Oracles

15,000 USD

Track Prize: AI & Oracles

First Place8,000 USD
Second Place5,000 USD
Third Place2,000 USD

Track Prize: AI & Oracles

Judging Criteria

  • Smart automation using LLMs, AI agents, and oracle data

  • On-chain/off-chain data pipelines for asset management

Track Prize: ZK & Privacy

15,000 USD

Track Prize: ZK & Privacy

First Place8,000 USD
Second Place5,000 USD
Third Place2,000 USD

Track Prize: ZK & Privacy

Judging Criteria

  • Privacy-preserving solutions with regulatory compatibility

  • Selective disclosure, ZK-KYC, and yield-proof mechanisms

Track Prize: Infrastructure & Tooling

15,000 USD

Track Prize: Infrastructure & Tooling

First Place8,000 USD
Second Place5,000 USD
Third Place2,000 USD

Track Prize: Infrastructure & Tooling

Judging Criteria

  • Developer SDKs, wallet plugins, monitoring dashboards

  • Testing frameworks and DevOps pipelines

Track Prize: GameFi & Social

15,000 USD

Track Prize: GameFi & Social

First Place8,000 USD
Second Place5,000 USD
Third Place2,000 USD

Track Prize: GameFi & Social

Judging Criteria

  • Consumer-facing apps integrating RWA or yield logic

  • Token incentive design and user retention tools

Community Choice

6,000 USD

Community Choice

First Place2,000 USD
Second Place2,000 USD
Third Place2,000 USD

Community Choice

Judging Criteria

Voted by the community via social platforms. Top 3 projects with the most public support will receive this award.

Best Mantle Integration

4,000 USD

Best Mantle Integration

First Place4,000 USD

Best Mantle Integration

Judging Criteria

Recognizes the project that makes the most effective and advanced use of Mantle’s modular architecture and tooling.

Best UX / Demo

5,000 USD

Best UX / Demo

First Place5,000 USD

Best UX / Demo

Judging Criteria

For the project that delivers the smoothest user experience and most compelling product demonstration.

Incubation Grants

15,000 USD

Incubation Grants

First Place5,000 USD
Second Place5,000 USD
Third Place5,000 USD

Incubation Grants

Judging Criteria

Micro-grants awarded to 6 high-potential teams to continue building post-hackathon, with follow-up support from the Mantle ecosystem.

Disclaimer:
HackQuest, as a hackathon platform provider, is not involved in the final judging and reward distribution for any hackathon unless specifically stated otherwise. If no or few submissions meet the host's quality standards, the prize may be subject to change.

Schedule

End
Registration
Oct 21,2025 16:00 - Jan 15,2026 15:59
End
Submission
Oct 21,2025 16:00 - Jan 15,2026 15:59
End
Reward Announcement
Feb 7,2026 01:00
Demo Day (Asia Zone)
Feb 3,2026 11:00 - Feb 3,2026 14:00
Demo Day (Euro Zone)
Feb 4,2026 14:00 - Feb 4,2026 17:00

Resource

General
- Overview (https://docs.mantle.xyz/network)
- Architecture (https://docs.mantle.xyz/network/system-information/architecture)
- Transaction Lifecycle (https://docs.mantle.xyz/network/system-information/transaction-lifecycle)
- Quick Access (https://docs.mantle.xyz/network/for-developers/quick-access)

Guides (https://docs.mantle.xyz/network/for-developers/how-to-guides)
- How to Deploy Smart Contracts (https://docs.mantle.xyz/network/for-developers/how-to-guides/how-to-deploy-smart-contracts)
- How to Verify Smart Contracts (https://docs.mantle.xyz/network/for-developers/how-to-guides/how-to-verify-smart-contracts)
- How to Use Mantle SDK (https://docs.mantle.xyz/network/for-developers/how-to-guides/how-to-use-mantle-sdk)
- How to Use Mantle Viem
(https://docs.mantle.xyz/network/for-developers/how-to-guides/how-to-use-mantle-viem)

Tutorials
- More tutorials can be found here (https://github.com/mantlenetworkio/mantle-tutorial)

Bonus Event: Builder Story Spotlight

A creator-first side event of the Mantle Global Hackathon.
From Nov 18 – Jan 15, registered builders can share short videos about their projects and win $1,600 in rewards.

Eligibility

  • Open to all registered teams and individual participants of the Mantle Global Hackathon 2025.

How to Participate

  1. Post a short video introducing your project or build journey on your X account.

  2. Quote-repost the official announcement and tag @Mantle_Official.

  3. Submit your video link through the Typeform.

Selected videos may be featured in Mantle’s official highlight reels.

Prize Pool — $1,600 USD

  • 1st: $400

  • 2nd: $300

  • 3rd: $200

  • 4th–10th: $100 each

Judging Criteria

  • Creativity, originality and visibility

  • Clear alignment with the Mantle + RWA narrative

  • No pure AI-generated, fully rephrased or automated submissions

Mantle

M

Mantle

OpenBuild

O

OpenBuild

HackQuest

H

HackQuest